§ 105-153.11. (For effective date and expiration, see note) Credit for certain real property donations.
(a) Credit. - Subject to the limitations in this section, an individual or pass-through entity that makes a qualified donation of real property located in North Carolina during the taxable year that is useful (i) for forestland or farmland preservation, (ii) for fish and wildlife conservation, (iii) as a buffer to limit land use activities that would restrict, impede, or interfere with military training, testing, or operations on a military installation or training area or otherwise be incompatible with the mission of the installation, (iv) for floodplain protection in a county that, in the five years preceding the donation, was the subject of a Type II or Type III gubernatorial disaster declaration, as provided in G.S. 166A-19.21, as a result of a natural disaster, (v) for historic landscape conservation, or (vi) for public trails or access to public trails is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this Part equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the fair market value of the donated property. The credit may not be taken for the year in which the donation is made but may be taken for the taxable year beginning during the calendar year in which the application for the credit becomes effective as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
(b) Qualified Donation. - A qualified donation of real property is a donation that meets all of the following conditions:
(1) The property is donated in perpetuity for one of the qualifying uses listed in subsection (a) of this section and is accepted in perpetuity for the qualifying use for which the property is donated.
(2) The person to whom the property is donated must be the State, a local government, or a body that is both organized to receive and administer lands for conservation purposes and qualified to receive charitable contributions under the Code. Lands required to be dedicated pursuant to local governmental regulation or ordinance and dedications made to increase building density levels permitted under a regulation or ordinance are not eligible for this credit.
(c) Application. - To claim a credit allowed under this section, an individual or a pass-through entity must file an application with the Secretary for the credit. The application must be filed on or before April 15 of the year following the calendar year in which the donation was made. An application is effective for the year in which it is timely filed. The Secretary may not accept late applications under this subsection. The application must be on a form prescribed by the Secretary and include any information required by the Secretary demonstrating that the donation has met the conditions for qualifying for the credit, including the following items:
(1) A copy of the certification by the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources that identifies which of the valid public benefits listed in subsection (a) of this section for which the donated property is suitable. The certification for a qualified donation made by a pass-through entity must be filed by the pass-through entity.
(2) A self-contained or summary appraisal report as defined in Standards Rule 2-2 in the latest edition of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice as promulgated by the Appraisal Foundation for the donated property. For fee simple absolute donations of real property, an individual or pass-through entity may submit documentation of the county's appraised value of the donated property, as adjusted by the sales assessment ratio, in lieu of an appraisal report.
(d) Substantiation. - An individual or pass-through entity claiming a credit under this section must maintain and make available for inspection by the Secretary any records the Secretary considers necessary to determine and verify the amount of the credit to which the taxpayer is entitled. The burden of proving eligibility for the credit and the amount of the credit rests upon the individual or pass-through entity, and no credit may be allowed to an individual or pass-through entity that fails to maintain adequate records or to make them available for inspection.
(e) Individuals. - The aggregate amount of credit allowed to an individual in a taxable year under this section for one or more qualified donations made during the taxable year, whether made directly or indirectly as owner of a pass-through entity, may not exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000). In the case of property owned by a married couple, if both spouses are required to file North Carolina income tax returns, the credit allowed by this section may be claimed only if the spouses file a joint return. The aggregate amount of credit allowed to a married couple filing a joint tax return may not exceed five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000). If only one spouse is required to file a North Carolina income tax return, that spouse may claim the credit allowed by this section on a separate return.
* * *