§ 105-164.3. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Accommodation. - A hotel room, a motel room, a residence, a cottage, or a similar lodging facility for occupancy by an individual.
* * *
(61) Digital book. - A work that is generally recognized in the ordinary and usual sense as a book that is transferred electronically.
(63) Digital code. - A code that gives a purchaser of the code a right to receive an item by electronic delivery or electronic access. A digital code may be obtained by an electronic means or by a tangible means. A digital code does not include a gift certificate or a gift card.
(65) Direct mail. - Printed material delivered or distributed by the United States Postal Service or other delivery service to a mass audience or to addresses on a mailing list provided by the purchaser or at the direction of the purchaser when the cost of the items is not billed directly to the recipients. The term includes tangible personal property supplied directly or indirectly by the purchaser to the direct mail seller for inclusion in the package containing the printed material. The term does not include multiple items of printed material delivered to a single address.
(67) Direct-to-home satellite service. - Programming transmitted or broadcast by satellite directly to the subscribers' premises without the use of ground equipment or distribution equipment, except equipment at the subscribers' premises or the uplink process to the satellite.
(69) Drug. - A compound, substance, or preparation or a component of one of these that meets any of the following descriptions and is not food, a dietary supplement, or an alcoholic beverage:
a. Is recognized in the United States Pharmacopoeia, Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or National Formulary.
* * *
c. Supports a weak or deformed portion of the body.
(193) Purchase. - Acquired for consideration or consideration in exchange for a service, regardless of any of the following:
a. Whether the acquisition was effected by a transfer of title or possession, or both, or a license to use or consume.
b. Whether the transfer was absolute or conditional regardless of the means by which it was effected.
c. Whether the consideration is a price or rental in money or by way of exchange or barter.
(195) Purchase price. - The term has the same meaning as the term "sales price" when applied to an item subject to use tax.
(197) Qualified aircraft. - An aircraft with a maximum take-off weight of 2,000 pounds and above.
(199) Qualified jet engine. - An engine certified pursuant to Part 33 of Title 14 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
(201) Qualifying datacenter. - A datacenter that satisfies each of the following conditions:
a. The datacenter certifies that it satisfies or will satisfy the wage standard for the development tier area or zone in which the datacenter is located. There is no wage standard for a development tier one area. If an urban progress zone or an agrarian growth zone is not in a development tier one area, then the wage standard for that zone is an average weekly wage that is at least equal to ninety percent (90%) of the lesser of the average wage for all insured private employers in the State and the average wage for all insured private employers in the county in which the datacenter is located. The wage standard for a
* * *
replacing one or more windows, is repair, maintenance, and installation services. The term does not include an installation defined as a capital improvement under subdivision (31)d. of this section and substantiated as a capital improvement under G.S. 105-164.4H(a1).
e. To inspect or monitor property or install, apply, or connect tangible personal property or certain digital property on a motor vehicle or adjust a motor vehicle.
(227) Retail sale or sale at retail. - The sale, lease, or rental for any purpose other than for resale, sublease, or subrent.
(229) Retailer. - Any of the following persons:
a. A person engaged in business of making sales at retail, offering to make sales at retail, or soliciting sales at retail of items sourced to this State. When the Secretary finds it necessary for the efficient administration of this Article to regard any sales representatives, solicitors, representatives, consignees, peddlers, or truckers as agents of the dealers, distributors, consignors, supervisors, employers, or persons under whom they operate or from whom they obtain the items sold by them regardless of whether they are making sales on their own behalf or on behalf of these dealers, distributors, consignors, supervisors, employers, or persons, the Secretary may so regard them and may regard the dealers, distributors, consignors, supervisors, employers, or persons as "retailers" for the purpose of this Article.
* * *
(231) Retailer-contractor. - A person that acts as a retailer when it makes a sale at retail and as a real property contractor when it performs a real property contract.
(233) Ringtone. - A digitized sound file that is downloaded onto a device and that may be used to alert the user of the device with respect to a communication.
(235) Sale or selling. - The transfer for consideration of title, license to use or consume, or possession of tangible personal property or certain digital property or the performance for consideration of a service. The transfer or performance may be conditional or in any manner or by any means. The term applies to the following:
a. Fabrication of tangible personal property for consumers by persons engaged in business who furnish either directly or indirectly the materials used in the fabrication work.
b. Furnishing or preparing tangible personal property consumed on the premises of the person furnishing or preparing the property or consumed at the place at which the property is furnished or prepared.
c. A transaction in which the possession of the tangible personal property or certain digital property is transferred but the seller retains title or security for the payment of the consideration.
d. A lease or rental.
e. Transfer of a digital code.
f. An accommodation.
g. A service contract.
h. Any other item subject to tax under this Article.
(237) Sales price. - The total amount or consideration for which an item is sold, leased, or rented. The consideration may be in the form of cash, credit, property, or services. The sales price must be valued in money, regardless of whether it is received in money.
a. The term includes all of the following:
1. The retailer's cost of the item sold.
2. The cost of materials used, labor or service costs, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the retailer, all taxes imposed on the retailer, and any other expense of the retailer.
3. Charges by the retailer for any services necessary to complete the sale.
4. Delivery charges.
5. Installation charges.
6. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-244, s. 1, effective October 1, 2007.
7. Credit for trade-in. The amount of any credit for trade-in is not a reduction of the sales price.
8. The amount of any discounts that are reimbursable by a third party and can be determined at the time of sale through any of the following:
I. Presentation by the consumer of a coupon or other documentation.
II. Identification of the consumer as a member of a group eligible for a discount.
* * *