§ 105-164.3. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Accommodation. - A hotel room, a motel room, a residence, a cottage, or a similar lodging facility for occupancy by an individual.
* * *
d. The participant is connected to the presenter or instructor via the Internet or other networks, allowing the participant to provide, receive, or discuss information through live interaction, contemporaneous with the presentation.
(77) Electronic. - Relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities.
(79) Eligible Internet datacenter. - A datacenter that satisfies each of the following conditions:
a. The facility is used primarily or is to be used primarily by a business engaged in software publishing included in industry 511210 of NAICS or an Internet activity included in industry 519130 of NAICS.
b. The facility is comprised of a structure or series of structures located or to be located on a single parcel of land or on contiguous parcels of land that are commonly owned or owned by affiliation with the operator of that facility.
c. The facility is located or to be located in a county that was designated, at the time of application for the written determination required under sub-subdivision d. of this subdivision, either an enterprise tier one, two, or three area or a development tier one or two area pursuant to G.S. 105-129.3 or G.S. 143B-437.08, regardless of any subsequent change in county enterprise or development tier status.
* * *
a. A live performance or other live event of any kind, the purpose of which is for entertainment.
b. A movie, motion picture, or film.
c. A museum, a cultural site, a garden, an exhibit, a show, or a similar attraction.
d. A guided tour at any of the activities listed in sub-subdivision c. of this subdivision.
(87) Facilitator. - An accommodation facilitator, an admission facilitator, or a service contract facilitator.
(89) Food. - Substances that are sold for ingestion or chewing by humans and are consumed for their taste or nutritional value. The substances may be in liquid, concentrated, solid, frozen, dried, or dehydrated form. The term does not include an alcoholic beverage, as defined in G.S. 105-113.68, or a tobacco product, as defined in G.S. 105-113.4.
(91) Food sold through a vending machine. - Food dispensed from a machine or another mechanical device that accepts payment.
(93) Freestanding appliance. - A machine commonly thought of as an appliance operated by gas or electric current. Examples include a dishwasher, washing machine, clothes dryer, refrigerator, freezer, microwave, and range, regardless of whether the range is slide-in or drop-in.
(95) Gross sales. - The sum total of the sales price of all sales of tangible personal property, digital property, and services.
(97) Hub. - Either of the following:
a. An interstate air courier's hub is the interstate air courier's principal airport within the State for sorting and distributing letters and packages and from which the interstate air courier has, or expects to have upon completion of construction, no less than 150 departures a month under normal operating conditions.
b. An interstate passenger air carrier's hub is the airport in this State that meets both of the following conditions:
1. The air carrier has allocated to the airport under G.S. 105-338 more than sixty percent (60%) of its aircraft value apportioned to this State.
2. The majority of the air carrier's passengers boarding at the airport are connecting from other airports rather than originating at that airport.
(99) In this (the) State. - Within the exterior limits of the State of North Carolina, including all territory within these limits owned by or ceded to the United States of America.
(101) Incontinence underpad. - An absorbent product, not worn on the body, designed to protect furniture or other tangible personal property from soiling or damage due to human incontinence.
(103) Information service. - A service that generates, acquires, stores, processes, or retrieves data and information and delivers it electronically to or allows electronic access by a consumer whose primary purpose for using the service is to obtain the processed data or information.
* * *
(107) Interstate air courier. - A person whose primary business is the furnishing of air delivery of individually addressed letters and packages for compensation, in interstate commerce, except by the United States Postal Service.
(109) Interstate freight air carrier. - A person whose primary business is scheduled freight air transportation, as defined in the North American Industry Classification System adopted by the United States Office of Management and Budget, in interstate commerce.
(111) Interstate passenger air carrier. - A person whose primary business is scheduled passenger air transportation, as defined in the North American Industry Classification System adopted by the United States Office of Management and Budget, in interstate commerce.
(113) Item. - Tangible personal property, digital property, or a service, unless the context requires otherwise.
(115) Jet fuel. - Defined in G.S. 105-449.60.
(117) Landscaping. A service that modifies the living elements of an area of land. Examples include the installation of trees, shrubs, or flowers on land; tree trimming; mowing; and the application of seed, mulch, pine straw, or fertilizer to an area of land. The term does not include services to trees, shrubs, flowers, or similar tangible personal property in pots or in buildings.
(119) Large fulfillment facility. - A facility that satisfies both of the following conditions:
* * *
(255) State agency. - A unit of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of State government, such as a department, a commission, a board, a council, or The University of North Carolina. The term does not include a local board of education.
(257) Storage. - The keeping or retention in this State for any purpose, except sale in the regular course of business, of tangible personal property or certain digital property for any period of time purchased from a person in business.
(259) Streamlined Agreement. - The Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement as amended as of December 22, 2022.
(261) Tangible personal property. - Personal property that may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. The term includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software.
(263) Taxing area. - Any of the following specific geographic areas:
a. A street address.
b. The area within a nine-digit zip code.
c. The area within a five-digit zip code.
(265) Taxing district. - A county or any other district, by or for which ad valorem taxes or sales taxes are levied, excluding the State.
(267) Taxpayer. - Any person liable for taxes under this Article.
(269) Telecommunications service. - The electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals to a point, or between or among points. The term includes any transmission, conveyance, or routing in which a computer processing application is used to act on the form, code, or protocol of the content for purposes of the transmission, conveyance, or routing, regardless of whether it is referred to as voice-over
* * *