§ 105-289. Duties of Department of Revenue.
(a) It is the duty of the Department of Revenue:
(1) To discharge the duties prescribed by law and to enforce the provisions of this Subchapter.
(2) To exercise general and specific supervision over the valuation and taxation of property by taxing units throughout the State.
(3) To appraise the property of public service companies.
(4) To keep full and accurate records of the Commission's official proceedings.
(5) To prepare and distribute annually to each assessor the manual developed by the Use-Value Advisory Board under G.S. 105-277.7 that establishes the cash rental rates for agricultural lands and horticultural lands and the net income ranges for forestland.
(6) To establish requirements for horticultural land, used to produce evergreens intended for use as Christmas trees, in lieu of a gross income requirement until evergreens are harvested from the land, and to establish a gross income requirement for this type horticultural land, that differs from the income requirement for other horticultural land, when evergreens are harvested from the land.
(7) To conduct studies of the cash rents for agricultural and horticultural lands on a county or a regional basis, such as the Major Land Resource Area map designated and developed by the U.S. Department of Agriculture. The results of the studies must be furnished to the North Carolina Use-Value Advisory Board. The studies may be conducted on any reasonable basis and timetable that will be reflective of rents and values for each local area based on the productivity of the land.
(b), (c) Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 476, s. 193.
(d) In exercising general and specific supervision over the valuation and taxation of property, the Department shall provide the following:
(1) A continuing program of education and training for local tax officials in the conduct of their duties;
(2) A program for testing the qualifications of an assessor and other persons engaged in the appraisal of property for a county or municipality;
(3) A certification program for an assessor and other persons engaged in the appraisal of property for a county or municipality; and
(4) Assistance to the county and/or the county attorney in developing the specifications for the proposed contract sent to the Department for review pursuant to G.S. 105-299.
The Department shall promulgate regulations to carry out its duties under this subsection.
(e) The Department of Revenue may furnish the following information to a local tax official:
(1) Information contained in a report to it or to any other State department; and
(2) Information the Department has in its possession that may assist a local tax official in securing complete tax listings, appraising or assessing taxable property, collecting taxes, or presenting information in administrative or judicial proceedings involving the listing, appraisal, or assessment of property.
* * *