§ 105-449.70. Supplier election to collect tax on out-of-state removals.
(a) Election. - An applicant for a license as a supplier may elect on the application to collect the excise tax due this State on motor fuel that is removed by the supplier at a terminal located in another state and has this State as its destination state. The Secretary must provide for this election on the application form. A supplier that makes the election allowed by this section is an elective supplier. A supplier that does not make the election allowed by this section is an in-State supplier.
A supplier that does not make the election on the application for a supplier's license may make the election later by completing an election form provided by the Secretary. A supplier that does not make the election may not act as an elective supplier for motor fuel that is removed at a terminal in another state and has this State as its destination state.
(b) Effect. - A supplier that makes the election allowed by this section agrees to all of the following with respect to motor fuel that is removed by the supplier at a terminal located in another state and has this State as its destination state:
(1) To collect the excise tax due this State on the fuel and to waive any defense that the State lacks jurisdiction to require the supplier to collect the excise tax due this State under this Article on the fuel.
(2) To report and pay the tax due on the fuel in the same manner as if the removal had occurred at a terminal located in this State.
(3) To keep records of the removal of the fuel and submit to audits concerning the fuel as if the removal had occurred at a terminal located in this State.
(4) To report removals of fuel received by a person who is not licensed in the state where the removal occurred.
(c) Limited Jurisdiction. - A supplier that makes the election allowed by this section acknowledges that the State imposes the requirements listed in subsection (b) of this section on the supplier under its general police power set out in Article 3 of Chapter 119 of the General Statutes to regulate the quality of motor fuel and thereby promote public health and safety. A supplier that makes the election allowed by this section submits to the jurisdiction of the State only for the administration of this Article. (1995, c. 390, s. 3; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 647, ss. 7, 8; 2008-134, s. 29.)