§ 113A-65. Injunctive relief.
(a) Violation of State Program. - Whenever the Secretary has reasonable cause to believe that any person is violating or is threatening to violate the requirements of this Article he may, either before or after the institution of any other action or proceeding authorized by this Article, institute a civil action for injunctive relief to restrain the violation or threatened violation. The action shall be brought in the superior court of the county in which the violation or threatened violation is occurring or about to occur, and shall be in the name of the State upon the relation of the Secretary.
(b) Violation of Local Program. - Whenever the governing body of a local government having jurisdiction has reasonable cause to believe that any person is violating or is threatening to violate any ordinance, rule, regulation, or order adopted or issued by the local government pursuant to this Article, or any term, condition or provision of an erosion and sedimentation control plan over which it has jurisdiction, may, either before or after the institution of any other action or proceeding authorized by this Article, institute a civil action in the name of the local government for injunctive relief to restrain the violation or threatened violation. The action shall be brought in the superior court of the county in which the violation is occurring or is threatened.
(c) Abatement, etc., of Violation. - Upon determination by a court that an alleged violation is occurring or is threatened, the court shall enter any order or judgment that is necessary to abate the violation, to ensure that restoration is performed, or to prevent the threatened violation. The institution of an action for injunctive relief under subsections (a) or (b) of this section shall not relieve any party to the proceeding from any civil or criminal penalty prescribed for violations of this Article. (1973, c. 392, s. 16; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 776, s. 13; 2002-165, s. 2.14.)