§ 115B-5. Proof of eligibility.
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 2009-451, s. 8.11(c), effective July 1, 2009.
(b) The officials of the institutions charged with administration of this Chapter shall require the following proof to insure that a person applying to the institution and who requests a tuition waiver under G.S. 115B-2(a)(2), (3), or (4) is eligible for the benefits provided by this Chapter.
(1) The parent-child relationship shall be verified by a birth certificate, legal adoption papers, or other documentary evidence deemed appropriate by the institution.
(1a) The legal guardian-child relationship shall be verified by an order from a court proceeding that established the legal guardianship.
(1b) The legal custodian-child relationship shall be verified by an order from a court proceeding that established the legal custodianship.
(2) The marital relationship shall be verified by a marriage certificate or other documentary evidence deemed appropriate by the institution.
(3) The cause of death of the law enforcement officer, correctional officer, firefighter, volunteer firefighter, or rescue squad worker shall be verified by certification from the records of the Department of State Treasurer, the appropriate city or county law enforcement agency that employed the deceased, the administrative agency for the fire department or fire protection district recognized for funding under the Department of State Auditor, or the administrative agency having jurisdiction over any paid firefighters of all counties and cities.
(4) The permanent and total disability shall be verified by documentation deemed necessary by the institution from the North Carolina Industrial Commission.
(c) The officials of the institutions charged with administration of this Chapter may require proof to verify that a person applying to the institution under G.S. 115B-2(a)(5) is eligible for the benefits provided by this Chapter. (1975, c. 606, s. 5; 1977, c. 981, s. 5; 1997-505, s. 4; 2003-230, s. 1; 2005-276, s. 9.30(b); 2009-451, s. 8.11(c); 2015-296, ss. 3, 3.5; 2019-235, s. 3.5(c).)