§ 14-399.  Littering.
(a) No person, including any firm, organization, private corporation, or governing body, agents or employees of any municipal corporation shall intentionally or recklessly throw, scatter, spill or place or intentionally or recklessly cause to be blown, scattered, spilled, thrown or placed or otherwise dispose of any litter upon any public property or private property not owne
* * *
(d) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section in an amount exceeding 10 pounds but not exceeding 500 pounds and not for commercial purposes is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) nor more than three thousand dollars ($3,000). In addition, the court shall require the violator to perform community service of not less than 50 hours nor more than 100 hours. The community service required shall be to pick up litter if feasible, and if not feasible, to perform other community service commensurate with the offense committed.
(d1) Any person who violates subsection (a1) of this section in an amount exceeding 10 pounds but not exceeding 500 pounds is guilty of an infraction punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00). In addition, the court may require the violator to perform community service of not less than 24 hours nor more than 50 hours. The community service required shall be to pick up litter if feasible, and if not feasible, to perform other labor commensurate with the offense committed.
(e) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section in an amount exceeding 500 pounds or in any quantity for commercial purposes, or who discards litter that is a hazardous waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 is guilty of a Class I felony punishable by a fine of five thousand dollars ($5,000). In addition, the court shall require the violator to perform community service of not less than 100 hours. The community service required shall be to pick up litter if feasible, and if not feasible, to perform other community service commensurate with the offense committed.
(e1) Any person who violates subsection (a1) of this section in an amount exceeding 500 pounds is guilty of an infraction punishable by a fine of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500). In addition, the court shall require the violator to perform community service of not less than 50 hours. The community service required shall be to pick up litter if feasible, and if not feasible, to perform other labor commensurate with the offense committed.
(e2) If any person violates subsection (a) or (a1) of this section in an amount exceeding 10 pounds or in any quantity for commercial purposes, or discards litter that is a hazardous waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290, the court shall order the violator to:
(1) Remove, or render harmless, the litter that he discarded in violation of this section;
(2) Repair or restore property damaged by, or pay damages for any damage arising out of, his discarding litter in violation of this section; or
(3) Perform community public service relating to the removal of litter discarded in violation of this section or to the restoration of an area polluted by litter discarded in violation of this section.
(e3) Any violation of this section involving the disposal of any litter into the waters of this State shall be punished as a violation of subsection (a) of this section.
(f) A court may enjoin a violation of this section.
(f1) If a violation of subsection (a) of this section involves the operation of a motor vehicle, upon a finding of guilt, the court shall forward a record of the finding to the Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles, which shall record a penalty of one point on the violator's drivers license pursuant to the point system established by G.S. 20-16. There shall be no insurance premium surcharge or assessment of points under the classification plan adopted under G.S. 58-36-65 for a finding of guilt under this section.
(g) A motor vehicle, vessel, aircraft, container, crane, winch, or machine involved in the disposal of more than 500 pounds of litter in violation of subsection (a) of this section is declared contraband and is subject to seizure and summary forfeiture to the State.
(h) If a person sustains damages arising out of a violation of subsection (a) of this section that is punishable as a felony, a court, in a civil action for the damages, shall order the person to pay the injured party threefold the actual damages or two hundred dollars ($200.00), whichever amount is greater. In addition, the court shall order the person to pay the injured party's court costs and attorney's fees.
(i) For the purpose of the section, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Aircraft" means a motor vehicle or other vehicle that is used or designed to fly, but does not include a parachute or any other device used primarily as safety equipment.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 1999-454, s. 1.
(2a) "Commercial purposes" means litter discarded by a business, corporation, association, partnership, sole proprietorship, or any other entity conducting business for economic gain, or by an employee or agent of the entity.
* * *