§ 143-215.94I. Insurance pools authorized; requirements.
(a) As used in this section, "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Insurance of the State of North Carolina.
(b) Owners and operators of underground storage tanks may demonstrate financial responsibility by establishing insurance pools which provide insurance coverage to pool members in at least the minimum amounts specified in G.S. 143-215.94H. Each such pool shall be operated by a board of trustees consisting of at least five persons who are elected or appointed officials of pool members. The board of trustees of each pool shall:
* * *
(3) Is insolvent, or is in such condition that its further transaction of business in this State is hazardous to its members and creditors in this State and to the public;
(4) Has refused or neglected to pay a valid final judgment against it within 60 days after its rendition;
(5) Has violated any law of this State or has violated or exceeded the powers granted by its members;
(6) Has failed to pay any taxes, fees, or charges imposed in this State within 60 days after they are due and payable, or within 60 days after final disposition or any legal contest with respect to liability therefor; or
(7) Has been found insolvent by a court of any other state, by the insurance regulator or other proper officer or agency of any other state, and has been prohibited from doing business in such state.
(g) Each pool shall be audited annually at the expense of the pool by a certified public accounting firm, with a copy of the report available to the governing body or chief executive officer of each member of the pool and to the Commissioner. The board of trustees of the pool shall obtain an appropriate actuarial evaluation of the loss and loss adjustment expense reserves of the pool, including an estimate of losses and loss adjustment expenses incurred but not reported. The provisions of G.S. 58-2-131, 58-2-132, 58-2-133, 58-2-134, 58-2-150, 58-2-155, 58-2-165, 58-2-180, 58-2-185, 58-2-190, 58-2-200, and 58-6-5 apply to each pool and to persons that administer the pools. Annual financial statements required by G.S. 58-2-165 shall be filed by each pool within 60 days after the end of the pool's fiscal year. All financial statements required by this section shall be prepared in accordance with generally accepted statutory accounting principles.
(h) If, as a result of the annual audit or an examination by the Commissioner, it appears that the assets of a pool are insufficient to enable the pool to discharge its legal liabilities and other obligations, the Commissioner shall notify the administrator and the board of trustees of the pool of the deficiency and his list of recommendations to abate the deficiency, including a recommendation not to add any new members until the deficiency is abated. If the pool fails to comply with the recommendations within 30 days after the date of the notice, the Commissioner may apply to the Superior Court of Wake County for an order requiring the pool to abate the deficiency and authorizing the Commissioner to appoint one or more special deputy commissioners, counsel, clerks, or assistants to oversee the implementation of the Court's order. The Commissioner has all of the powers granted to him under Article 17A of General Statute Chapter 58 relating to rehabilitation and liquidation of
* * *