§ 143-448. Licensing of pesticide dealers; fees.
(a) No person shall act in the capacity of a pesticide dealer, or shall engage or offer to engage in the business of, advertise as, or assume to act as a pesticide dealer unless he is licensed annually as provided in this Part. A separate license and fee shall be obtained for each location or outlet from which restricted use pesticides are distributed, sold, held for sale, or offered for sale.
(b) Applications for a pesticide dealer license shall be in the form and shall contain the information prescribed by the Board. Each application shall be accompanied by a non-refundable fee of seventy-five dollars ($75.00). All licenses issued under this Part shall expire on December 31 of the year for which they are issued.
(c) The license for a pesticide dealer may be renewed annually upon application to the Board, accompanied by a fee of seventy-five dollars ($75.00) for each license, on or before the first day of January of the calendar year for which the license is issued.
(d) Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 592, s. 6.
(e) Every licensed pesticide dealer who changes his address or place of business shall immediately notify the Board.
(f) The Board shall issue to each applicant that satisfies the requirements of this Part a license which entitles the applicant to conduct the business described in the application for the calendar year for which the license is issued, unless the license is sooner revoked or suspended. (1971, c. 832, s. 1; 1981, c. 592, s. 6; 1987, c. 559, ss. 2, 11; 1989, c. 544, s. 11; 1995, c. 445, s. 4; 2003-284, ss. 35.4(b), 35.4(c); 2010-31, s. 11.1(b); 2011-145, s. 31.8(c).)