§ 148-37.3. Authority of private correctional officers employed pursuant to a contract with the Federal Bureau of Prisons.
(a) Correctional officers and security supervisors employed at private correctional facilities pursuant to a contract between their employer and the Federal Bureau of Prisons may, in the course of their employment as correctional officers or security supervisors, use necessary force and make arrests consistent with the laws applicable to the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction, which force shall not exceed that authorized to Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction officers, provided that the employment policies of such private corporations meet the same minimum standards and practices followed by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction in employing its correctional personnel, and if:
(1) Those correctional officers and security supervisors have been certified as correctional officers as provided under Article 1 of Chapter 17C of the General Statutes; or
(2) Those correctional officers and security supervisors employed by the private corporation at the facility have completed a training curriculum that meets or exceeds the standards required by the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission for correctional personnel.
(b) Any private corporation described in subsection (a) of this section shall without limit defend, indemnify, and hold harmless the State, its officers, employees, and agents from any claims arising out of the operation of the private correctional facility, or the granting of the powers authorized under this section, including any attorneys' fees or other legal costs incurred by the State, its officers, employees, or agents as a result of such claims.
(c) Any private corporation described in subsection (a) of this section shall reimburse the State and any county or other law enforcement agency for the full cost of any additional expenses incurred by the State or the county or other law enforcement agency in connection with the pursuit and apprehension of an escaped inmate from the facility.
In the event of an escape from the facility, any private corporation described in subsection (a) of this section shall immediately notify the sheriff in the county in which the facility is located, who shall cause an immediate entry into the Department of Public Safety's Criminal Information Network. The sheriff of the county in which the facility is located shall be the lead law enforcement officer in connection with the pursuit and apprehension of an escaped inmate from the facility.
(d) Any private corporation described in subsection (a) of this section must maintain in force liability insurance to satisfy any final judgment rendered against the private corporation or the State, its officers, employees, and agents that arises out of the operation of the correctional facility or the indemnification requirements in subsection (b) of this section. The minimum amount of liability insurance that will be required under this section is ten million dollars ($10,000,000) per occurrence, and twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000) aggregate per occurrence.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 2007-162, s. 1, effective July 1, 2007.
(f) The authority set forth in this section to use necessary force and make arrests shall be in addition to any existing authority set forth in the statutory or common law of the State, but shall not exceed the authority to use necessary force and make arrests set out in subsection (a) of this section.
(g) A private corporation described in subsection (a) of this section shall bear the reasonable costs of services provided by the State, its officers, employees, and agents for the corporation. The amount of the costs shall be determined by the member of the Council of State or Cabinet member of the agency or department that provided the services.
(h) This section is effective August 18, 2001 and applies to private correctional facilities and the employees of those correctional facilities constructed and contracted to be operated by August 18, 2001. (2001-378, ss. 1-7; 2003-351, s. 1; 2007-162, s. 1; 2011-145, s. 19.1(h); 2012-83, s. 61; 2014-100, s. 17.1(lll); 2017-186, s. 2(bbbbbbbb); 2021-180, s. 19C.9(p).)