§ 148-54. Parole and post-release supervision supervisors provided for; duties.
The Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction is hereby authorized to appoint a sufficient number of competent parole and post-release supervision supervisors, who shall be particularly qualified for and adapted for the work required of them, and who shall under the direction of the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction, and under regulations prescribed by the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction after consultation with the Commission, exercise supervision and authority over paroled prisoners and persons on post-release supervision, assist paroled prisoners and persons on post-release supervision, and those who are to be paroled or released for post-release supervision in finding and retaining self-supporting employment, and to promote rehabilitation work with paroled and post-release supervised prisoners, to the end that they may become law-abiding citizens. The supervisors shall also, under the direction of the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction, maintain frequent contact with paroled and post-release supervised prisoners and find out whether or not they are observing the conditions of their paroles or post-release supervision, and assist them in every possible way toward compliance with the conditions, and they shall perform such other duties in connection with paroled prisoners as the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction may require. The number of supervisors may be increased by the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction as and when the number of paroled and post-release supervised prisoners to be supervised requires or justifies such increase. (1935, c. 414, s. 4; 1955, c. 867, s. 11; 1973, c. 1262, s. 10; 1977, c. 704, s. 4; 1993, c. 538, s. 46; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(b); 2011-145, s. 19.1(h); 2017-186, s. 2(hhhhhhhh); 2021-180, s. 19C.9(t).)