§ 160D-913. Public buildings.
(a) Except as provided in G.S. 143-345.5 and this section, local government zoning and development regulations are applicable to the erection, construction, and use of buildings by the State of North Carolina and its political subdivisions.
(b) Except as provided in G.S. 143-345.5, this Chapter shall not apply to the construction, erection, alteration, enlargement, renovation, substantial repair, movement to another site, demolition, or use of any building or property by the State of North Carolina, including The University of North Carolina or any of its constituent institutions, located in whole or in part in Wake County and the project is managed by the State Construction Office.
(c) Except as provided in G.S. 143-345.5, this Chapter shall not apply to the construction, erection, alteration, enlargement, renovation, substantial repair, movement to another site, demolition, or use of any building or property when the project is managed by the Legislative Services Commission.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or local law or ordinance, except as provided in Part 4 of Article 9 of this Chapter, no land owned by the State of North Carolina may be included within an overlay district or a conditional zoning district without approval of the Council of State or its delegate.
(e) For properties exempt from this Chapter under subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the State Construction Office or the Legislative Services Commission shall consult with the appropriate county or city with jurisdiction with regard to all of the following:
(1) Water and sewer services to be provided to the project.
(2) Stormwater implications of the project.
(3) Impacts on traffic patterns and parking.
(4) Perimeter buffering, landscaping, tree protection, and riparian buffer requirements.
(5) Local environmental regulations adopted under Part 2 of Article 9 of this Chapter. (2019-111, s. 2.4; 2020-3, s. 4.33(a); 2020-25, s. 51(a), (b), (d); 2023-134, s. 20.5(a).)