§ 18B-208. ABC Commission bonds and funds.
(a) Issuance of Bonds. - As a means of raising the funds needed from time to time in the design, acquisition, construction, equipping, maintenance and operation of a warehouse under G.S. 18B-204(a)(3), the Commission may, with the approval of the Governor, at one time or from time to time issue negotiable revenue bonds of the Commission. The issuance of revenue bonds shall not directly or indirectly or contingently obligate the State to levy or to pledge any form of taxation or to make any appropriation for their payment. Revenue bonds issued pursuant to this subsection shall be repaid from the bailment surcharge as provided in subsection (b). These bonds and the income from them are exempt from all taxation within the State.
(b) Special Fund. - A special fund in the office of the State Treasurer, the ABC Commission Fund, is created. On and after November 1, 1982, all moneys derived from the collection of bailment charges and bailment surcharges shall be deposited in the ABC Commission Fund for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this Chapter. The ABC Commission Fund shall be subject to the provisions of the State Budget Act except that no unexpended surplus of this fund shall revert to the General Fund. The Commission shall fix the level of the bailment surcharges at an amount calculated to cover operating expenses of the Commission and the retirement of bonds issued for construction of a Commission warehouse and offices. Upon payment of the bonds issued pursuant to this section, the Commission shall reduce the bailment surcharge to an amount no greater than necessary to pay operating expenses of the Commission as authorized by the General Assembly.
All moneys credited to the ABC Commission Fund shall be used to carry out the intent and purposes of the ABC law in accordance with plans approved by the North Carolina ABC Commission and the Director of the Budget. The moneys in the Fund shall be expended only upon an appropriation by an act of the General Assembly. (1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1285, s. 4; 1983, c. 761, s. 133; 1987, c. 832, s. 1; 1989, c. 800 s. 6; 2006-203, s. 13; 2014-100, s. 15.1.)