§ 52B-4.  Content.
(a)        Parties to a premarital agreement may contract with respect to:
(1)        The rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located;
(2)        The right to buy, sell, use, transfer, exchange, abandon, lease, consume, expend, assign, create a security interest in, mortgage, encumber, dispose of, or otherwise manage and control property;
(3)        The disposition of property upon separation, marital dissolution, death, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event;
(4)        The modification or elimination of spousal support;
(5)        The making of a will, trust, or other arrangement to carry out the provisions of the agreement;
(6)        The ownership rights in and disposition of the death benefit from a life insurance policy;
(7)        The choice of law governing the construction of the agreement; and
(8)        Any other matter, including their personal rights and obligations, not in violation of public policy or a statute imposing a criminal penalty.
(b)        The right of a child to support may not be adversely affected by a premarital agreement. (1987, c. 473, s. 1.)