§ 74C-8. License requirements.
(a) License Required. - Any person, firm, association, or corporation desiring to carry on or engage in the private protective services profession in this State shall be licensed in accordance with this Chapter.
(b) Application. - To apply for a license, an applicant must submit a verified application in writing to the Board that includes all of the following:
(1) Full name, home address, post office box, and the actual street address of the applicant's business.
(2) The name under which the applicant intends to do business.
(3) A statement as to the general nature of the business in which the applicant intends to engage.
(4) The full name and address of any partners in the business and the principal officers, directors and business manager, if any.
(5) The names of not less than three unrelated and disinterested persons as references of whom inquiry can be made as to the character, standing, and reputation of the persons making the application.
(6) Such other information, evidence, statements, or documents as may be required by the Board.
(7) Accompanying trainee permit applications only, a notarized statement signed by the applicant and his or her employer stating that the trainee applicant will at all times work with or under the direct supervision of a licensed private detective.
(c) Qualifying Agent. - A business entity, other than a sole proprietorship, that engages in private protective services is subject to all of the requirements listed in this subsection with respect to a qualifying agent. For purposes of this Chapter, a "qualifying agent" is an individual in a management position who is licensed under this Chapter and whose name and address have been registered with the Director. The requirements are:
(1) The business entity shall employ a designated resident qualifying agent who meets the requirements for a license issued under this Chapter and who is, in fact, licensed under the provisions of this Chapter, unless otherwise approved by the Board. Provided however, that this approval shall not be given unless the business entity has and continuously maintains in this State a registered agent who shall be an individual resident in this State. Service upon the registered agent appointed by the business entity of any process, notice, or demand required by or permitted to be served upon the business entity by the Private Protective Services Board shall be binding upon the business entity and the licensee. Nothing herein contained shall limit or affect the right to serve any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon a business entity in any other manner now or hereafter permitted by law.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2009-328, s. 3, effective October 1, 2009.
(3) In the event that the qualifying agent upon whom the business entity relies in order to do business ceases to perform his or her duties as qualifying agent, the business entity shall notify the Director within 10 working days. The business entity must obtain a substitute qualifying agent within 90 days after the original qualifying agent ceases to serve as qualifying agent unless the Board, in its discretion, extends the 90-day period, for good cause, for an additional 30 days upon the filing of a petition by the business entity and upon a hearing by the Board. The Board may require the payment of a late fee for a business entity failing to obtain a substitute qualifying agent pursuant to the requirements of this subdivision.
(4) The certificate authorizing the business entity to engage in a private protective services profession shall list the name of at least one designated qualifying agent. No licensee shall serve as the qualifying agent for more than one business entity without prior approval of the Director, subject to the approval of the Board.
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 2009-328, s. 3, effective October 1, 2009.
(d) Criminal Record Check. - An applicant must meet all of the following requirements and qualifications determined by a background investigation conducted by the Board in accordance with G.S. 74C-8.1 and upon receipt of an application:
(1) That the applicant is at least 18 years of age.
(2) That the applicant is of good moral character and temperate habits. The following shall be prima facie evidence that the applicant does not have good moral character or temperate habits: conviction by any local, State, federal, or military court of any crime involving the illegal use, carrying, or possession of a firearm or other deadly weapon; conviction of any crime involving the illegal use, possession, sale, manufacture, distribution, or transportation of a controlled substance, drug, narcotic, or alcoholic beverage; conviction of a crime involving assault or an act of violence; conviction of a crime involving unlawful breaking or entering, burglary, or larceny; or a history of addiction to alcohol or a narcotic drug; provided that, for purposes of this subsection, "conviction" means and includes the entry of a plea of guilty or no contest or a verdict rendered in open court by a judge or jury.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 759, s. 6.
(4) That the applicant has the necessary training, qualifications, and experience in order to determine the applicant's competency and fitness as the Board may determine by rule for all licenses to be issued by the Board.
(e) Examination. - The Board may require the applicant to demonstrate the applicant's qualifications by oral or written examination or by successful completion of a Board-approved training program, or all three.
* * *