§ 74C-8. License requirements.
(a) License Required. - Any person, firm, association, or corporation desiring to carry on or engage in the private protective services profession in this State shall be licensed in accordance with this Chapter.
(b) Application. - To apply for a license, an applicant must submit a verified application in writing to the Board that includes all of the following:
(1) Full name, home address, post office box, and the actual street address of the applicant's business.
(2) The name under which the applicant intends to do business.
(3) A statement as to the general nature of the business in which the applicant intends to engage.
(4) The full name and address of any partners in the business and the principal officers, directors and business manager, if any.
(5) The names of not less than three unrelated and disinterested persons as references of whom inquiry can be made as to the character, standing, and reputation of the persons making the application.
(6) Such other information, evidence, statements, or documents as may be required by the Board.
(7) Accompanying trainee permit applications only, a notarized statement signed by the applicant and his or her employer stating that the trainee applicant will at all times work with or under the direct supervision of a licensed private detective.
(c) Qualifying Agent. - A business entity, other than a sole proprietorship, that engages in private protective services is subject to all of the requirements listed in this subsection with respect to a qualifying agent. For purposes of this Chapter, a "qualifying agent" is an individual in a management position who is licensed under this Chapter and whose name and address have been registered with the Director. The requirements are:
(1) The business entity shall employ a designated resident qualifying agent who meets the requirements for a license issued under this Chapter and who is, in fact, licensed under the provisions of this Chapter, unless otherwise approved by the Board. Provided however, that this approval shall not be given unless the business entity has and continuously maintains in this State a registered agent who shall be an individual resident in this State. Service upon the registered agent appointed by the business entity of any process, notice, or demand required by or permitted to be served upon the business entity by the Private Protective Services Board shall be binding upon the business entity and the licensee. Nothing herein contained shall limit or affect the right to serve any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon a business entity in any other manner now or hereafter permitted by law.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2009-328, s. 3, effective October 1, 2009.
* * *