§ 7B-1808.  First appearance for felony cases.
(a) A juvenile who is alleged in the petition to have committed an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult, including in a matter that has been removed from superior court pursuant to G.S. 15A-960, shall be summoned to appear before the court for a first appearance within 10 days of the filing of the petition. If the juvenile is in secure or nonsecure custody, the first appearance shall take place at the initial hearing required by G.S. 7B-1906. Unless the juvenile is in secure or nonsecure custody, the court may continue the first appearance to a time certain for good cause.
(b) At the first appearance, the court shall:
(1) Inform the juvenile of the allegations set forth in the petition;
(2) Determine whether the juvenile has retained counsel or has been assigned counsel;
(3) If applicable, inform the juvenile of the date of the probable cause hearing, which shall be within 15 days of the first appearance; and
(4) Inform the parent, guardian, or custodian that the parent, guardian, or custodian is required to attend all hearings scheduled in the matter and may be held in contempt of court for failure to attend any scheduled hearing.
If the juvenile is not represented by counsel, counsel for the juvenile shall be appointed in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Services. (1998-202, s. 6; 2000-144, s. 20; 2001-487, s. 4; 2024-17, s. 2(a).)